Open from 8:30 AM today

01904 734 939

View Shortlist
There are no tours in your shortlist.
Click "add to shortlist" to compare tours.
Refine Search

Click the + symbols below to reveal further search options.

Selected Criteria
Late Availability

North Yorkshire Moors Railway

The current section of the North Yorkshire Moors Railway was originally opened as the Whitby & Pickering Railway in 1835, and operated using horse-power. It was designed to make Whitby more accessible to inland towns by traversing the difficult climb over the high moors. The popular line soon reached York, and continued on after grouping with the London & North Eastern Railway in 1923, and after Nationalisation in 1948.

In 1965, British Rail closed the line to passengers, and all services stopped the following year. However, the restoration campaign was rapid, and a section of the track was purchased from British Rail in 1967. The preservation group was allowed to keep a much larger section than originally planned, to prevent access roads and a cark park from spoiling the picturesque moors.

After a few short runs, the North Yorkshire Moors Railway  opened for full service in 1973, and has continued ever since. At 18 miles in length, the railway is the second longest preserved line in the UK. It is also the most popular with visitors, mainly due to the incredible, unrivalled scenery, and the options for many walks in the local area.

Your search has returned 6 results.

View by:
  • + Add to shortlistThe Festive Markets of Yorkshire 2014

    The Festive Markets of Yorkshire - North Yorkshire Moors Railway

    Soak up the festive atmosphere in 'God's own county' on this superb pre-Christmas break. In addition to the Christmas Market in historic York, we enjoy a vintage steam journey and a rural village festival.

    Christmas MarketsCity Sightseeing Tours | Luxury Guided City ToursEscorted Short Train BreaksSteam Rail ToursEscorted winter and spring rail journeys

    5 days from £295

    Departures from November to DecemberView MapView tour
  • + Add to shortlistYorkshire by Steam 2014

    Yorkshire by Steam - North Yorkshire Moors Railway

    Discover glorious Yorkshire, from the edge of the rugged Dales to its spectacular coastline, via its majestic moorland. We take in ancient York, discover delightful Brontë country and embark on scenic railway journeys.

    Scenic Rail HolidaysEscorted Short Train BreaksSpring rail toursSteam Rail ToursEscorted winter and spring rail journeys

    5 days from £295

    Departures from October to OctoberView MapView tour
  • + Add to shortlistYorkshire by Steam 2015

    Yorkshire by Steam - North Yorkshire Moors Railway

    Discover glorious Yorkshire, from the edge of the rugged Dales to its spectacular coastline, via its majestic moorland. We take in ancient York, discover delightful Brontë country and embark on scenic railway journeys.

    Scenic Rail HolidaysEscorted Short Train BreaksSpring rail toursSteam Rail ToursEscorted winter and spring rail journeys

    5 days from £295

    Departures from March to OctoberView MapView tour
  • + Add to shortlistPickering 1940s Weekend 2014

    Pickering 1940s Weekend

    Take in the best of Yorkshire as we explore York's rich history and the picturesque rolling Dales. Our highlight is Pickering as it plays host to the Home Front for the annual 'Railway at War' event. 

    Escorted Short Train BreaksSpecial Interest Breaks by TrainSteam Rail Tours

    5 days from £325

    Departures from October to OctoberView MapView tour
  • + Add to shortlistYorkshire & Durham 2014

    Yorkshire & Durham

    Uncover the beauty of northern England by heritage railway from its sweeping valleys to its wild moors, on this excursion-filled scenic holiday exploring historic York, Durham and the Beamish Museum.

    Scenic Rail HolidaysSpring rail toursSteam Rail Tours

    8 days from £595

    Departures from October to OctoberView MapView tour
  • + Add to shortlistYorkshire & Durham 2015

    Yorkshire & Durham

    Uncover the beauty of northern England by heritage railway from its sweeping valleys to its wild moors. Explore historic York and Durham, before stepping back in time to 1913 at the Beamish Open Air Museum.

    Scenic Rail HolidaysSpring rail toursSteam Rail Tours

    8 days from £595

    Departures from May to OctoberView MapView tour
View by:
Experience

Rail Discoveries has more than three decades’ experience providing outstanding rail holidays.

Our escorted tours benefit from the presence of a professional Tour Manager, who will ensure that your holiday runs smoothly.

Value

Allow Rail Discoveries to take the stress out of organising a holiday; our tours include rail travel, a range of superb accommodation, and a number of meals.

Embark on a wealth of included excursions or enjoy the complete dining experience on one of our all-inclusive tours.

Service

Call us on the dedicated phone number above or speak to one of our award-winning Tour Advisors in person at our offices in York.

We can arrange connecting UK rail from your local station, porterage services or extra nights in a favourite city.

Fully Protected

Payments are covered by Verified by Visa and MasterCard SecureCode, and protected by Thawte technology.

We are members of ABTA and AITO. All our tours are ATOL-protected and backed by the Rail Discoveries Price Promise.

Opening Hours
Monday8:30 AM - 8:00 PM
Tuesday8:30 AM - 8:00 PM
Wednesday8:30 AM - 8:00 PM
Thursday8:30 AM - 8:00 PM
Friday8:30 AM - 7:00 PM
Saturday9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Sunday10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
SagepaySecured by ThawteMasterCardVisaATOL 3278ABTA No. V2170AITO

Cookie Control

By continuing to browse our website you are consenting to the use of cookies

Full details of the cookies used on our website can be found in our Statement on Cookies.

More information