Open from 8:30 AM today

01904 734 939

View Shortlist
There are no tours in your shortlist.
Click "add to shortlist" to compare tours.
Refine Search

Click the + symbols below to reveal further search options.

Selected Criteria
Late Availability

Train Tours to Switzerland

The idyllic backdrop of Switzerland's snow-capped mountains and lush hillsides makes it one of the most popular destinations in Europe for train tours. Switzerland is the perfect location for breath-taking journeys on famous narrow-gauge and heritage railways such as the Bernina Express or Glacier Express. As you wind and loop through valleys and dramatic countryside you will be able to enjoy incredible vistas that are inaccessible by any other means of transport. The sophisticated cities and vibrant towns of Switzerland are also home to a variety of incredible sights and attractions. Train tours of Switzerland allow you to visit multiple destinations in the country, meaning that you will have a real taste of the mixed German, French and Italian culture. The melting pot of influences in Switzerland can be seen in its wide variety of architecture and tasted in its local delicacies, including its renowned chocolates and cheeses.

Your search has returned 24 results.

View by:
View by:

Switzerland Train Tours

Explore Europe's most picturesque country in utter comfort in the company of one of Rail Discoveries' experienced Tour Managers. As you journey from London to Switzerland you will be able to enjoy the company of like-minded passengers whilst passing phenomenal scenery. Rail travel gives you the freedom to enjoy every moment of your time away, as during the journey to your destination you can read a book and socialise with your fellow passengers. We offer the option to upgrade to First Class rail on a selection of our train tours to Switzerland, to ensure that you are as refreshed and relaxed as possible during your break.

The itineraries of all our train tours of Switzerland have been carefully planned, to blend unforgettable rail journeys with elegant accommodation and a variety of excursions. We try to give guests an authentic taste of the places that they visit by using local guides during some activities, as they are able to share their own in-depth knowledge and life experience with our groups. During your time with us you will have the opportunity to explore the cobbled streets of some of Switzerland's prettiest towns, which are home to striking churches, quaint markets and charming cafés. View our full range of train tours in Switzerland above for more information.

Experience

Rail Discoveries has more than three decades’ experience providing outstanding rail holidays.

Our escorted tours benefit from the presence of a professional Tour Manager, who will ensure that your holiday runs smoothly.

Value

Allow Rail Discoveries to take the stress out of organising a holiday; our tours include rail travel, a range of superb accommodation, and a number of meals.

Embark on a wealth of included excursions or enjoy the complete dining experience on one of our all-inclusive tours.

Service

Call us on the dedicated phone number above or speak to one of our award-winning Tour Advisors in person at our offices in York.

We can arrange connecting UK rail from your local station, porterage services or extra nights in a favourite city.

Fully Protected

Payments are covered by Verified by Visa and MasterCard SecureCode, and protected by Thawte technology.

We are members of ABTA and AITO. All our tours are ATOL-protected and backed by the Rail Discoveries Price Promise.

Opening Hours
Monday8:30 AM - 8:00 PM
Tuesday8:30 AM - 8:00 PM
Wednesday8:30 AM - 8:00 PM
Thursday8:30 AM - 8:00 PM
Friday8:30 AM - 7:00 PM
Saturday9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Sunday10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
SagepaySecured by ThawteMasterCardVisaATOL 3278ABTA No. V2170AITO

Cookie Control

By continuing to browse our website you are consenting to the use of cookies

Full details of the cookies used on our website can be found in our Statement on Cookies.

More information